Skip to content

School Reading List 2011/2012

Reading List for the 2011/2012 school year

Read Alouds and Audiobooks:

  • Ben and Me by Robert Lawson (boys’ bookclub)
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick 8/13
  • Urchin of the Riding Stars, Mistmantle Chronicles book 1
  • 50 Famous Fairy Tales 
  • 100 Cupboards by N. D. Wilson 9/29
  • The New Adventures of the Mad Scientists’ Club by Bertrand R. Brinley 10/11 (boys’ bookclub)
  • Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
  • The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (boys’ bookclub)
  • How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell
  • How to Be a Pirate by Cressida Cowell
  • How to Speak Dragonese by Cressida Cowell
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick 2/13 (boys’ bookclub)
  • The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit 2/16
  • Freddy the Pilot by Walter Brooks
  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
  • Winnie the Pooh by A. A. Milne
  • Mary Poppins by P. L. Travers
  • King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
  • Chitty Chitty Bang Bang by Ian Fleming
  • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
  • Currently: Black Ships Before Troy by Rosemary Sutcliff
  • Isabel of the Whales
  • Dominic by William Steig

Shorter Literature and Picture Books:

  • Ten Little Mummies, An Egyptian Counting Book by Philip Yates
  • Croco’nile by  Roy Gerrard
  • Bill and Pete Go Down the Nile by Tomie dePaola
  • Temple Cat by Andrew Clements
  • The Egyptian Cinderella by Shirley Climo
  • Rimonah of the Flashing Sword adapted by Eric A. Kimmel 9/28
  • Anansi and the Talking Melon retold by Eric A. Kimmel
  • Zomo The Rabbit by Gerald McDermott
  • The Winged Cat by Deborah Nourse Lattimore
  • Anansi the Spider by Gerald McDermott
  • Abu Ali, Three Tales of the Middle East retold by Dorothy O. Van Woerkom
  • The Three Princes retold by Eric Kimmel
  • Gilgamesh the King retold by Ludmila Zeman
  • Ali and the Magic Stew by Shulamith Levey Oppenheim
  • The Persian Cinderella by Shirley Climo
  • The Golden Sandal by Rebecca Hickox
  • Forty Fortunes, a Tale of Iran by Aaron Shepard
  • The Legend of the Persian Carpet by Tomie DePaola
  • King Midas and the Golden Touch as told by Charlotte Craft
  • Lord of the Cranes retold by Kerstin Chen
  • Ten Suns, a Chinese Legend retold by Eric A. Kimmel
  • The Lost Horse by Ed Young
  • The Dragon Prince by Laurence Yep
  • The Master Swordsman and The Magic Doorway, Two legends from Ancient China retold by Alice Provensen
  • One Grain of Rice by Demi
  • Once a Mouse… by Marcia Brown
  • Buddha Stories by Demi
  • The Monkey and the Crocodile by Paul Galdone
  • Nine Animals and the Well by James Rumford
  • The Hero and the Minotaur by Robert Byrd 1/24
  • Mr. Semolina-Semolinus retold by Anthony L. Manna and Christodoula Mitakidon
  • Atalanta, the Fastest Runner in the World by Priscilla Galloway
  • Hercules by Robert Burleigh
  • Rome Antics by David Macaulay
  • Brave Cloelia by Jane Louise Curry
  • Roman Diary by Richard Platt
  • Modern Rhymes About Ancient Times: Ancient Rome by Susan Altman and Susan Lechner

Nonfiction History and Geography:

  • Archaeologists Dig For Clues by
  • How the Sphinx Got to the Museum by Jessie Hartland****
  • Seeker of Knowledge, the Man Who Deciphered Egyptian Hieroglyphs by James Rumford *****
  • Pharaoh’s Boat by David Weitzman****
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Pyramid Builder by Jacqueline Morley***
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be an Egyptian Mummy by David Stewart***
  • Hieroglyphs from A to Z by Peter Der Manuelian
  • Mummies Made in Egypt by Aliki
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be Tutankhamen by David Stewart
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Sumerian Slave by Jacqueline Morley
  • The Babylonians, Life in Ancient Babylon by Martha E. H. Rustad 11/9
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Work on the Great Wall of China by Jacqueline Morley
  • D is for Dragon Dance by Ying Chang Compestine
  • The Great Wall of China by Leonard Everett Fisher
  • Ancient China by Mel Friedman
  • The Emperor’s Silent Army by Jane O’Connor
  • Sacred River by Ted Lewin
  • I Am Buddhist by Daniel P. Quinn
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Greek Athlete
  • Count Your Way Through Greece by Jim Haskins and Kathleen Benson
  • Thanassis, a Child of Greece
  • Kids in Ancient Greece by Lisa Wroble
  • The First Marathon, the Legend of Pheidippides by Susan Reynolds 2/27
  • Olympia: Warrior Athletes of Ancient Greece by Dyan Blacklock*****
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Slave in Ancient Greece by Fiona Macdonald
  • The Parthenon by Elizabeth Mann (portions) ****
  • Bodies From the Ash by James M. Deem
  • Pompeii Lost and Found by Mary Pope Osbourne
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Roman Gladiator by John Malam
  • Tales of the Dead, Ancient Rome by Stewart Ross
  • Gladiator by Richard Watkins (selections)
  • Sun-Day, Moon-Day, H0w the Week Was Made by Cherry Gilchrist and Amanda Hall
  • I Am Eastern Orthodox by Philemon D. Sevastiades
  • I Am Roman Catholic by Philemon D. Sevastiades
  • The Story of Clocks and Calendars: Marking a Millennium by Betsy Maestro
  • The Roman Army by Dyan Blacklock (portions)
  • Going to War in Roman Times by Moira Butterfield (portions)
  • Masada by Neil Waldman
Nonfiction Science:
  • The Magic School Bus Gets Eaten, a Book about Food Chains
  • What’s Alive by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld
  • A Desert Habitat by Kelley MacAulay and Bobbie Kalman
  • Grasslands by Cathryn Sill
  • A Walk in the Deciduous Forest by Rebecca L. Johnson
  • The Arctic Habitat by Molly Aloian and Bobbie Kalman
  • Inside Your Outside by Tish Rabe
  • Cells Are Us by Fran Balkwill
  • Dem Bones by Bob Barner
  • Bones by Stephen Krensky
  • The Skeleton Inside You by Philip Balestrino
  • You Can’t Make A Move Without Your Muscles by Paul Showers
  • Professor I.Q. Explores the Brain by Seymour Simon
  • A Drop of Blood by Paul Showers
  • Hear Your Heart by Paul Showers
  • The Respiratory System
  • What Happens to a Hamburger? by Paul Showers
  • Christian the Lion by Anthony Bourke and John Rendall 1/3
  • Baby Lion by Aubrey Lang 1/3
  • About Mammals by Cathryn Sill 1/7
  • DK Eye Know mammal 1/7
  • Cheetahs For Kids by Winnie MacPherson 1/7
  • Zebras by Anthony D. Fredericks
  • Hippos by Marianne Johnston
  • Owen and Mzee, The Language of Friendship 
  • Little Bull, Growing up in Africa’s Elephant Kingdom by Ellen Foley James
  • Elephant Families by Arthur Dorros
  • Tarra and Bella, The elephant and dog who became best friends
  • A Giraffe Grows Up by Amanda Doering Tourville 1/24
  • Chee-Lin, A Giraffe’s Journey by James Rumford 1/24
  • Camels, Ships of the Desert by Eulalia Garcia 1/25
  • Kangaroos by Sara Louise Kras 2/22
  • About Marsupials by Cathryn Sill 2/22
  • Baby Koala by Aubrey Lang 2/24
  • Beaver at Long Pond by William T. George 2/27
  • Amazing Whales by Sarah L. Thomson
  • Whales by Gail Gibbons
  • Dolphins by Melissa Stewart
  • Raising Cows on the Koebels’ Farm by Alice K. Flanagan
  • Goats by Sara Swan Miller
  • See How They Grow: Pig
  • How Do Birds Find Their Way? by Roma Gans
  • Baby Owl by Aubrey Lang
  • How Do Birds Find Their Way? by Roma Gans
  • A Nest Full of Eggs by Priscilla Belz Jenkins
  • About Penguins by Cathryn Sill
  • Penguin Chick by Betty Tatham
  • Ducks Don’t Get Wet by Augusta Goldin
  • Duckling Days by Karen Wallace
  • Ostrich by Louise Spilsbury
  • Where Do Chicks Come From? by Amy E. Sklansky
  • It’s a Hummingbird’s Life by Irene Kelly
  • Eagles by Sandra Markle
  • A Flamingo Chick Grows Up by Joan Hewett
  • Parrots Talk by Pam Scheunemann
  • Meet the Peacock by Suzanne Buckingham
  • A Peachick Grows Up by Katie Marsico
  • Swans and Other Swimming Birds

Biographies:

  • Hatshepsut, The Princess Who Became King by Ellen Galford ****
  • Tutankhamen’s Gift by Robert Sabuda 9/30 ****
  • Ten Kings and the Worlds They Ruledby Milton Meltzer
    • Hammurabi
    • Attila
  • Buddha by Demi

A’s 5th Grade Personal Reading:

  • Ranger’s Apprentice Book 10: The Emperor of Nihon-Ja by John Flanagan 8/10
  • The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
  • The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
  • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  • The Long Patrol by Brian Jacques
  • Gilgamesh the Hero by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Rakkety Tam by Brian Jacques 10/30
  • Doomwyte by Brian Jacques 11/7
  • The Beasts of Clawstone Castle by Eva Ibbotson
  • The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan 12/27
  • The Throne of Fire  by Rick Riordan 1/6
  • The Thieves of Ostia by Caroline Lawrence 1/14
  • Middleworld by J & P Voelkel 1/14
  • The Medusa Plot by Gordon Korman 1/14
  • The Secrets of Vesuvius by Caroline Lawrence 1/16
  • A King’s Ransom by Jude Watson
  • Hercules retold by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Perseus retold by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan
  • The Number Devil by Hans Magnus Enzensberger
  • Mystery of the Roman Ransom by Henry Winterfeld
  • The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart
  • The Thieves of Ostia by Caroline Lawrence (the Roman Mysteries series)
  • The Secrets of Vesuvius by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Pirates of Pompeii by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Assassins of Rome by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Dolphins of Laurentum by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Twelves Tasks of Flavia Gemina by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Charioteer of Delphi by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Colossus of Rhodes by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Enemies of Jupiter by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Fugitive from Corinth by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Gladiators from Capua by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Sirens from Surrentum by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Slavegirl from Jerusalem by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
  • The Land of the Silver Apples by Nancy Farmer
  • The Islands of the Blessed by Nancy Farmer

C’s 3rd Grade Personal Reading:

  • The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
  • Tales of Ancient Egypt by Roger Lancelyn Green
  • Casting the Gods Adrift by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Tut Tut by Jon Scieszka
  • The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
  • Silver Chief to the Rescue by Jack O’Brien
  • The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden
  • Mummies and Pyramids by Will Osborne and Mary Pope Osborne
  • The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt by Elizabeth Payne
  • The Beasts of Clawstone Castle by Eva Ibbotson
  • Egyptian Diary by Richard Platt
  • The Curse of King Tut’s Mummy by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld
  • Bernard the Brave by Margery Sharp
  • Miss Bianca by Margery Sharp
  • Mr. Revere and I by Robert Lawson
  • The Book of Pirates by Michael Hague
  • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  • Tall Timber Tales by Dell J. McCormick
  • Nurse Matilda Collected Tales by Christianna Brand
  • The Long Patrol by Brian Jacques
  • Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls 10/27
  • Gilgamesh the Hero by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Arabian Nights by Wafa’ Tarnowska
  • The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor retold by John Yeoman
  • Cloud Weavers, Ancient Chinese Legends by Rena Krasno and Yeng-Fong Chiang
  • The Children of Battleship Row by Joan Zuber Earle
  • The Medusa Plot by Gordon Korman 1/16
  • Middleworld by J & P Voelkel 1/23
  • A King’s Ransom by Jude Watson 1/25
  • 300 Heroes, the Battle of Thermopylae by Terri Dougherty
  • Hercules retold by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Theseus retold by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Perseus retold by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan
  • The Number Devil by Hans Magnus Enzensberger
  • Mystery of the Roman Ransom by Henry Winterfeld
  • The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart
  • The Thieves of Ostia by Caroline Lawrence (the Roman Mysteries series)
  • The Secrets of Vesuvius by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Pirates of Pompeii by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Assassins of Rome by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Dolphins of Laurentum by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Twelves Tasks of Flavia Gemina by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Charioteer of Delphi by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Colossus of Rhodes by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Enemies of Jupiter by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Fugitive from Corinth by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Gladiators from Capua by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Sirens from Surrentum by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Slavegirl from Jerusalem by Caroline Lawrence
  • The Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
  • The Land of the Silver Apples by Nancy Farmer
  • The Islands of the Blessed by Nancy Farmer
  • The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place by Maryrose Wood

D’s 1st Grade Personal Reading:

  • Hop on Pop by Dr. Seuss
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: