Skip to content

School Reading List 2012/13

Reading List for the 2012/2013 school year

Read Alouds and Audiobooks:

  • Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome
  • Our Island Story by E. B. Marshall
  • The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
  • The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • The Lord God Made Them All by James Herriot
  • The Vikings by David Angus
  • Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • The Children of Green Knowe by L. M. Boston
  • The Pushcart War
  • Horten’s Miraculous Mechanisms
  • The Westing Game
  • Miracles on Maple Hill
  • Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (audiobook)
  • The Alchemist and Meggy Swann

Shorter Literature and Picture Books:

  • The Hero Beowulf by Eric A. Kimmel
  • Patrick, Patron Saint of Ireland by Tomie DePaola
  • Across a Dark and Wild Sea by Don Brown
  • The Last Snake in Ireland by Sheila MacGill-Callahan
  • Marguerite Makes a Book by Bruce Robertson
  • The Holy Twins Benedict and Scholastica by Kathleen Norris
  • Night of the Moon, a Muslim Holiday Story by Hena Khan
  • Silent Music, a Story of Baghdad by James Rumford
  • The Rose’s Smile, Farizad of the Arabian Nights by David Kherdian
  • The Most Magnificent Mosque by Ann Tungman and Shelley Fowles
  • Nabeel’s New Pants, an Eid Tale retold by Fawzia Gilani-Williams
  • The Librarian of Basra by Jeanette Winter
  • The Storytellers by Ted Lewin
  • The Hundredth Name by Shulamith Levey Oppenheim
  • Salaam, a Muslim American Boy’s Story by Tricia Brown
  • Umm El Madayan, An Islamic City Through the Ages
  • Yo, Vikings by Judith Byron Schachner
  • Lebek, a city of northern Europe through the ages by Xavier Hernandez and Jordi Ballonga
  • We Just Moved by Stephen Krensky
  • The Girl in the Castle Inside the Museum by Kate Bernheimer and Nicoletta Ceccolo
  • Saint George and the Dragon retold by Margaret Hodges
  • A Medieval Feast by Aliki
  • Neil’s Castle by Alissa Imre Geis
  • Come to the Castle by Linda Ashman
  • King Arthur, The Sword in the Stone by Hudson Talbott
  • Over at the Castle by Boni Ashburn
  • The Ink Garden of Brother Theophane by C. M. Millen
  • Harold the Herald by Dana Fradon
  • Sir Dana: A Knight, as told by his trusty armor by Dana Fradon
  • The Duchess Bakes a Cake by Virginia Kahl
  • Castle Diary by Richard Platt
  • Chanticleer and the Fox adapted by Barbara Cooney
  • The Kitchen Knight retold by Margaret Hodges
  • Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales retold by Marcia Williams
  • Geronimo Stilton, Following the Trail of Marco Polo
  • Beautiful Warrior, the Legend of Nun’s Kung Fu by Emily Arnold McCully
  • Yeh-Shen, a Cinderella Story from China retold by Ai-Ling Louie
  • Baba Yaga and the Wise Doll retold by Hiawyn Oram
  • Baba Yaga, a Russian Folktale retold by Eric A. Kimmel
  • Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins
  • The Littlest Matryoshka by Corinne Demas Bliss
  • Clay Boy by Mirra Ginsburg
  • Cuckoo by Lois Ehlert
  • Moon Rope by Lois Ehlert
  • Rain Player by David Wisniewski
  • Musicians of the Sun by Gerald McDermott
  • Jackal’s Flying Lesson by Verna Aardema
  • Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe
  • Koi and the Kola Nuts by Verna Aardema
  • So Say the Little Monkeys by Nancy Van Laan
  • Uh-Oh, Leonardo! by Robert Sabuda
  • Michael the Angel by Laura Fischetto
  • All the World’s a Stage by Rebecca Piatt Davidson
  • Till Year’s Good End by W. Nikola-Lisa
  • The Pirate Meets the Queen by Matt Faulkner
  • The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe Martin

Nonfiction History and Geography:

  •  I Am Muslim by Jessica Chalfonte
  • Ramadan by Suhaib Hamid Ghazi
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Viking Explorer by Andrew Langley
  • The Vikings by Virginia Schomp (portions)
  • The Real Vikings by Melvin Berger and Gilda Berger (portions)
  • The World of Castles and Forts by Malcolm Day
  • Castles Through Time by Nicholas Harris
  • Let’s Explore a Castle by Nicholas Harris
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Be a Medieval Knight by Fiona Macdonald
  • In the Time of Knights by Shelley Tanaka
  • Mongol Warriors by Terri Dougherty
  • Russia by Martin Hintz
  • The Making of a Knight by Patrick O’Brien
  • The Log of Christopher Columbus’ First Voyage to America in the Year 1492 as copied out in brief by Bartholomew Las Casas
  • Where do you think you’re going, Christopher Columbus? by Jean Fritz
  • A Long and Uncertain Journey: The 27,000-Mile Voyage of Vasco da Gama by Joan Elizabeth Goodman
  • The Log of Christopher Columbus selections by Steve Lowe
  • Montezuma and the Fall of the Aztecs by Eric A. Kimmel
  • Tikal by Elizabeth Mann
  • Breaking into Print by Stephen Krensky
  • How a Book Is Made by Aliki
  • Leonardo’s Horse by Jean Fritz
  • The Queen’s Progress: An Elizabethan Alphabet by Celeste Davidson Mannis
  • Roanoke: The Mystery of the Lost Colony by Lee Miller
  • P is for Puffin: A Newfoundland and Labrador Alphabet by Janet Skirving
  • Smelly Old History: Tudor Odours by Mary Dobson
  • You Wouldn’t Want to Sail in the Spanish Armada! by John Malam
  • The Spanish Armada by David Anderson
Nonfiction Science:
  •  The Sky is Full of Stars by Franklyn M. Branley
  • Once Upon a Starry Night by Jacqueline Mitton

Biographies:

  • Muhammad by Demi
  • Famous Men of the Middle Ages
    • Mohammed
    • Clovis
  • Leif the Lucky by Ingri and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire
  • Saladin, Noble Prince of Islam by Diane Stanley
  • Kubla Khan, the Emperor of Everything by Kathleen Krull
  • Marco Polo, His Notebook by Susan L. Roth
  • Marco Polo by Demi
  • Follow the Dream: The Story of Christopher Columbus by Peter Sis
  • Fine Print, a story about Johann Gutenberg by Joann Johansen Burch
  • Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei by Peter Sis
  • I, Galileo by Bonnie Christensen
  • William Shakespeare and the Globe by Aliki
  • Good Queen Bess by Diane Stanley
  • John Cabot by Tanya Larkin
  • Sir Walter Raleigh by Tanya Larkin
  • What’s So Great About…?  Jacques Cartier by Marylou Morano Kjelle

A’s 6th Grade Personal Reading:

  • Beowulf translated by Seamus Heaney
  • Son of Charlemagne by Barbara Willard 10/8
  • The Boy’s King Arthur; Sir Thomas Mallory’s history of King Arthur and his knights of the round table 
  • The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • The Serpent’s Shadow by Rick Riordan
  • The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan
  • The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Ranger’s Apprentice: The Lost Stories by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Outcasts by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Invaders by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Hunters by John Flanagan
  • The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood by Roger Lancelyn Green
  • Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
  • The Shakespeare Stealer by Gary Blackwood
  • I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevi
  • The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell

C’s 4th Grade Personal Reading:

  • Beowulf by Michael Morpurgo 8/23
  • Augustine Came to Kent by Barbara Willard
  • Son of Charlemagne by Barbara Willard
  • Robin Hood by Roger Lancelyn Green 10/5
  • Nordic Gods and Heroes by Padraic Colum
  • Eric the Red by Neil Grant
  • The Serpent’s Shadow by Rick Riordan
  • The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan
  • Science Detectives: How Scientists solved six real-life mysteries by the Editors of YES Mag
  • The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Ranger’s Apprentice: The Lost Stories by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Outcasts by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Invaders by John Flanagan
  • Brotherband Chronicles: The Hunters by John Flanagan
  • The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean
  • An Enemy at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston
  • The River at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston
  • The Treasure of Green Knowe by L. M. Boston
  • Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
  • Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
  • How They Made Things Work! in the Renaissance
  • Bard of Avon: The Story of William Shakespeare by Diane Stanley and Peter Vennema

D’s 2nd Grade Personal Reading:

  • Mouse Soup by Arnold Lobel
  • Poppleton by Cynthia Rylant 1/22
  • Poppleton in Winter by Cynthia Rylant 1/23
  • Poppleton in Fall by Cynthia Rylant
  • Poppleton in Spring by Cynthia Rylant
  • Poppleton Everyday by Cynthia Rylant
  • Poppleton Forever by Cynthia Rylant
  • Poppleton Has Fun by Cynthia Rylant
  • Snowshoe Thompson by Nancy Smiler Levinson 3/4
  • Henry and Mudge take the Big Test by Cynthia Rylant
  • Henry and Mudge and the Happy Cat by Cynthia Rylant
  • Henry and Mudge in the Family Trees by Cynthia Rylant 3/12
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • Grasshopper on the Road by Arnold Lobel
  • Owl at Home by Arnold Lobel
  • Small Pig by Arnold Lobel
  • Henry and Mudge and the Tumbling Trip by Cynthia Rylant
  • Henry and Mudge and the Snowman Plan by Cynthia Rylant
  • Henry and Mudge and the Long Weekend by Cynthia Rylant
  • Thimbleberry Stories by Cynthia Rylant
  • Henry and Mudge and the Sneaky Crackers by Cynthia Rylant
  • The Blue Hill Meadows by Cynthia Rylant

E’s Preschool Reading List

  • The Cow Loves Cookies by Karma Wilson
  • Are You a Cow? by Sandra Boynton
  • The Cow on the Roof by Eric Maddern
  • Moo, Moo, Brown Cow, Have You Any Milk? by Phillis Gershator
  • The Cow Who Clucked by Denise Fleming
  • Adventures of Cow
  • The Cow in Apple Time by Robert Frost
  • Cow by Malachy Doyle
  • Hey Diddle Diddle by Eve Bunting
  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Hey Diddle Doodle by Brian Moses and Jill Newton
  • Squares by Mary Elizabeth Salzmann
  • Guess Who Runs by Sharon Gordon
  • The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse by Eric Carle
  • Robert the Rose Horse by Joan Heilbroner
  • Wild Ponies by Jim Arnosky
  • Lamby Lamb by Chris Raschka
  • Sheep in a Shop by Nancy Shaw
  • Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw
  • Sheep on a Ship by Nancy Shaw
  • Sheep Blast Off! by Nancy Shaw
  • One Little Lamb by Elaine Greenstein
  • Ten Little Lambs by Alice B. McGinty
  • Russell and the Lost Treasure by Rob Scotton
  • Delilah by John Bemelmans Marciano
  • Farmer Brown Shears His Sheep, a yarn about wool by Teri Sloat
  • One Sheep, Blue Sheep by Thom Wiley
  • Sheep by Peter Brady
  • Pete the Sheep-sheep by Jackie French
  • Hide and Sheep by Andrea Beaty
  • The Great Sheep Shenanigans by Peter Bentley
  • Song of the Stars by Sally Lloyd-Jones
  • The Stars Will Still Shine by Cynthia Rylant
  • Stars by Mary Lyn Ray and Marla Frazee
  • Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star by Iza Trapani
  • Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star by Jerry Pinkney
  • Who Likes the Sun? by Etta Kaner
  • Hello, Sun! by Dayle Ann Dodds
  • to be like the SUN by Susan Marie Swanson
  • Happy Birthday, Moon by Frank Asch
  • Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
  • Papa, please get the moon for me by Eric Carle
  • When Moon Fell Down by Linda Smith

 

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: